Who Can Get OCI?

People who have their origins in India and who have been living overseas for a while, have for long clamoured to bring about an opportunity of dual citizenship from the Indian Government. The Indian Constitution does not have a provision for people to hold citizenship for both India and any other country together, hence the possibility of awarding dual citizenship really did not exist. With ongoing continual demands by the expat community, the Indian Government finally gave in, in 2005 and started the OCI or Overseas Citizen of India Scheme and this is where our OCI agents in London come in to help you out with getting your OCI Card

Under the gamut of the Citizenship Act 1955, Section 7A, foreign nationals who met the criteria of being deemed to be of Indian origin were given the option of registering as OCI. Having said that, however, this should not be confused with dual citizenship as it affronts the holder of an OCI and Indian Visa for Life as well a few other benefits. An OCI Card, as solicitors in London will tell you — can be similarly equated with a USA ‘green card’, wherein the holder is permitted to fly in and out of the country at any time, he or she is permitted to study in India and is also allowed to own property (barring some kinds of agricultural land and plantations). A holder of an OCI Card, however, will not get an Indian Passport, will not be eligible to cast a vote in elections and cannot be employed in any capacity by the Indian Government.

For being eligible to register for an OCI Card, OCI agents in London will tell you that a person has to fulfil the following criteria:

  • People who can prove their ancestry to be originally from India to the point that they can prove that they were an Indian citizen post the Indian constitution coming to effect. The clause for an exception here is people who now hold a citizenship for Pakistan or Bangladesh are not eligible.
  • Secondly, any person who now holds the citizenship of a foreign country but can prove that when the Indian Constitution came to effect, he or she was eligible to become an Indian national.
  • The third clause that can be held is that any person who lived in the pre-independence era in a territory, that post-independence became a part of the Indian soil and constituted India as a sovereign nation
  • Lastly, and a person who is the child or comes from the line as a direct descendant of the person who is held to be eligible through any of the criterion mentioned above.
  • Apart from the aforementioned clauses, our OCI agents in London will tell you that, when being considered for indirect lineage for an OCI card any child is of minor age and is the offspring of a person who is mentioned in the aforementioned clause can be considered for an OCI Card as well.
  • A child — whose parents are both citizens of India or at least one of his parent is of Indian nationality
  • Last but not the least, the spouse of an Indian national who belongs to another country (barring Pakistan or Bangladesh) or the spouse of person who holds a foreign citizenship and is also an OCI Cardholder who have a registered marriage and can show that they have been together for at least 2 years or more is eligible for getting an OCI Card, taking into consideration that the spouse has not been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh at any point of time.

Being a top-notch firm with some of the best solicitors in London, we can help you in getting your OCI Card and also help you out with any sort of NRI legal services in London that you might need. Getting an OCI Card will, of course, help you be in closer touch with your motherland and extended family as well. Going through our OCI Agents in London will ensure that it is a hassle-free process for you, one that doesn’t involve too many legal issues. Thus getting an OCI card has been made so much easier with our services catering to your every need.

Paul Petersen Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *